Spring has Sprung!

Happy Spring! Honestly it is kinda weird to say that in March but hey when there are multiple days of 65+ in a row I believe the statement is deserved! Also happy belated St. Paddy’s Day!! Hope your day was full of gold coins, celebrations and Irish dancers! We have had a CRAZY weekend and are slightly sad its over (ok maybe its just me who’s down in the dumps) but this year was for sure one of the best! Saturday we danced in a smaller parade and on stage with my favorite band the Elders and let me tell you that was one of the most fun nights EVER! And when we were off stage we were front stage…what? Yep mom and I fist pumped in a mosh pit to some Irish rock. Normal? Nope. Fun? Heck ya!

FullSizeRender (3)

Tuesday was the one day a year we can walk around in full wig and skirt without being look at weird….not. The amount of people trying to take “sneaky” photos of me and running away was comical. But hey memories right?! Anyway we danced in the Kansas City parade (5th largest in the country if I do say so) and then partied it up with some family friends that are more family than friends! St. Patrick’s day has become more than a day to wear green and party it up, it is a day to share talents as entertainment, be with friends, and celebrate or heritage.

FullSizeRender (4)

Today I’m back in normal clothes and make-up and have an interview with a home for recovering woman. Fun life is over back to work (err volunteering?). Ugh. But hey sunshine ahead!!

Sending you love, hugs, and much sunshine!!

Molly

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s